Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we know that how we collect, hold, deal with and protect your personal information is important to you.

The Association of Australian Dial Before You Dig Services Ltd (“Dial Before You Dig“, “us” or “we“) is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this policy carefully as it sets out important information regarding how we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Please visit our website regularly to review this policy as we update this policy from time to time.

About Dial Before You Dig

Dial Before You Dig is a not-for-profit service made up of state based associations and a national organisation. Our members are primarily utility providers and government authorities. Our primary role is to prevent damage and disruption to Australia’s pipe, cable and other infrastructure networks including electricity, gas, communications, water, sewage and drainage networks, primarily underground, by providing a means by which our members and the public can share information regarding where such underground infrastructure is located.

What kinds of information do we collect?

To enable us to fulfil our goal of reducing and preventing damage to the underground installations or assets (“networks”) owned by our members and otherwise provide our services to you, we need to collect certain information from you. The kinds of information we collect include:

  • identification details (such as your name, address and other contact details);
  • if another person or organisation is conducting the excavation work, the name, address and other contact details of the person responsible for the excavation work; and
  • other details of the work which you are planning to undertake.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to forward your enquiries to our member organisations and their affiliates, who are usually the owners of networks who will respond directly to you. Our services may also result in the notification of proposed excavation to local councils where road opening may be involved.

Where the excavation you are planning poses a danger to a network or to people, it may be necessary to contact you and our collection of your information is vital to this process. You will usually be contacted directly by the owner of any network under or near the site at which you are proposing the excavation. We may provide the information we collect to our members, others who may be affected by your proposed works and, if applicable, local councils, to allow them to contact you directly.

We may also hold the information we collect from you to maintain an audit trail in the event of any action against us or in respect of any action we may be required to take, including a legal claim.

Additionally, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your information so we can:

  • develop and price our services;
  • develop new services;
  • conduct and improve our business and improve the user experience;
  • identify you and tell you about our services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • manage our relationship with other stakeholders such as roads authorities and industry associations;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • manage various risks we are confronted with.

Dial Before You Dig does not collect sensitive information.

How do we collect your information?

We collect the information by various means including telephone, fax, mobile apps and through our website. We may also collect information through our member organisations, our staff and through our contracted agents and other third party service providers.

We may need to ask you (or others) further questions so we can properly deal with your enquiry and otherwise provide our services to you. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. When we have to collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to notify you (1) that we have done so and (2) the circumstances of the collection.

If we are required by Australian law and/or by a court or tribunal to collect and/or disclose your personal information, we will notify you (1) that we have done so and (2) the fact that the collection/disclosure is required and (3) the details of the Australian law and/or court or tribunal that requires or authorises the collection and/or disclosure of your personal information.

How do we keep your information secure?

The security of all information we collect, hold and disclose is of paramount importance to us. We keep both hardcopy and electronic records on our premises and electronic systems as well as with trusted contracted agents and other third party service providers. We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure which may change from time to time.

Who do we disclose your information to?

Unless we are permitted or required to provide your information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity or to investigate or prevent damage or injury to persons or property, your information will only be seen or used as specified in this policy including by:

  • persons working in or for Dial Before You Dig;
  • our member organisations;
  • persons who have an interest in any networks;
  • Australian based third party service providers to Dial Before You Dig; and
  • any related entities or affiliates of Dial Before You Dig who provide services in relation to networks or, if applicable, local councils in respect of applications for road opening permits.

The list of Dial Before You Dig members who may be given your personal information is available on our website, at http://www.1100.com.au.

How can you access, update or correct your information?

Subject to any legal rights or restrictions we would be happy to advise you of the personal information we hold about you, upon request. Please email us at privacy@1100.com.au to make any such requests.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and (where reasonably practicable) correct any inaccuracies.

What are the main consequences for me if I do not provide my information?

You are not required to give us your information. However, if you do not give us your information (including your personal information) we will not be able to process your request for information.

How do I make a complaint?

While we always endeavour to get things right, we accept that we can get things wrong. If you have a complaint regarding your privacy, you may make a complaint and we will investigate your concerns.

To make a complaint, please email us at privacy@1100.com.au. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

Further information

If you would like further information or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, in addition to the above please feel free to contact your relevant State DBYD association directly. Contact details are available at http://www.1100.com.au.

Feedback